Boards, Committees & Commissions

 

Below is a list of boards, commissions, corporations and foundations which serve the City of Rising Sun. The meeting dates and times, board members, appointor and expiration of terms are listed if available. 
 
CITY COUNCIL
 
City Council meets the 1st Thursday of each month at 6:00 p.m.
Location - City Hall, Council Chambers, 200 N Walnut St, Rising Sun, IN.

 
Title
Bill Marksberry
PROTEM (01-01-17)
Swede Colen
 
John Rumsey
 
Bud Radcliff
 
Dennis Williams
 


 
BOARD OF WORKS (One Year Term)
 
The Board of Works meets the LAST Thursday of each month at 4:00 p.m.
Location - City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N Walnut St, Rising Sun, IN.

 
Title
Appointment
Term expires
Brent Bascom
Mayor
 
 
Bill Marksberry
City Council member
Mayor
01-01-17
Dennis Williams
City Council member
Mayor
01-01-17
 


 
UTILITY SERVICE BOARD (Four Year Term)
 
The Utility Service Board meets the 2nd Wednesday of each month at 5:00 p.m.
Location - City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N Walnut St, Rising Sun, IN.

 
Title
Appointment
Term expires
Mona Cook
 
City Council
01-01-20
 Billy Hoffman
 
City Council
01-01-17
Larry Gipson
 
Mayor
01-01-20
Joanne Hamilton
 
Mayor
01-01-18
Dorma Melchers
 
Mayor
01-01-19

 
 
ADVISORY PLAN COMMISSION (Four Year Term)
 
The Advisory Plan Commission meets the 2nd Monday of each month at 7:00 p.m.
Location - City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N Walnut St, Rising Sun, IN

 
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Garry Forwood
 
Mayor
01-01-19
Debbie Thomason
 
Mayor
01-01-17
 Phil Ruxton
Secretary
Mayor
01-01-17
Kevin Smith
Vice President 
Mayor
01-01-19
Dennis Radcliff
 
City Council
01-01-20
 Janet Bowman
 
City Council
01-01-20
Dennis Williams
 President
City Council
01-01-20


 
BOARD OF ZONING APPEALS (Four Year Term)
 
The Board of Zoning Appeals meets the 2nd Tuesday of each month (if necessary) at 7:00 p.m.
Location - City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N Walnut St, Rising Sun, IN.

 
Title
Appointment
Term expires
Garry Forwood
 
Mayor
01-01-20
Deedee Brown
Secretary 
Mayor
01-01-17
Delena Hannan
 
Mayor
01-01-18
 Robert W. White
 Chairperson
City Council 
01-01-19
Debbie Thomason
 Vice-Chairperson
Advisory Plan Com.
01-01-19


 
REDEVELOPMENT COMMISSION (One Year Term)
 
The Redevelopment Commission meets the 2nd Tuesday of each month at 5:00 p.m.
Location - City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N Walnut St, Rising Sun, IN.

 
Title
Appointment
Term expires
Gary Kinnett 
 President
City Council
01-01-17
Tim Phelps
 
Mayor
01-01-17
Sandy Kinzer
 Vice President
Mayor
01-01-17
John Rumsey
 
City Council
01-01-17
Babette Martin
 Secretary
Mayor
01-01-17

 
 
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC
 
The Economic Development Corporation meets the 1st Wednesday of each month at 5:00 p.m.
Location - EDC Offices at 120 Main St, Rising Sun, IN.

 
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Mike Northcutt
 
City Council
None
Deedee Brown
President 
Mayor
None
Steve Slack
Secretary 
City Council
None
April Hautman
 
County Council
None
Brett Minks
 
County Council
None
Kenny Ashcraft
 
Commissioners
None
Howard Fletcher
Vice-President 
Chamber of Comm..
None

 
 
RISING SUN-OHIO COUNTY JOINT PARK BOARD (Four Year Term)
 
The Rising Sun-Ohio County Joint Park Board meets the 4th Tuesday of each month at 6:00 p.m.
Location - Senior Citizens Community Building, 510 S Mulberry St, Rising Sun, IN.

 
Title
Appointment
Term expires
Dale Shultz
 
Circuit Court Judge
01-01-18
Carl Courtney
 
Circuit Court Judge
01-01-16
 Michelle Mellang
 
Mayor
01-01-18
Angela Siekman 
 
Mayor
01-01-17
Brian Graham
 
Mayor
01-01-19
P.G. Gentrup
 
Mayor
01-01-20
Robert Tucker
 
Commissioner
01-01-17
Pam McClure
 
County Council
01-01-18
Julie Wilson
 
County Council
01-01-17

 
 
RISING SUN – OHIO COUNTY PORT AUTHORITY (Three Year Term at first; If reappointed Four Year Term)
 
The Rising Sun-Ohio County Port Authority meets the 3rd Monday of each month at 6:30 p.m.
Location - City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N Walnut St, Rising Sun, IN.

 
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Don Thomason
 
Mayor 10-31-18
Steve Johns
 
 Mayor 10-31-18
John Bunger
 
Mayor
10-31-18
Mike Northcutt
President 
County Commissioners
10-31-18
Steve Melchers
 
County Commissioners
10-31-17 
 Abbey Berkley
Secretary 
 County Commissioners 
10-31-17
 
     


RISING SUN-OHIO COUNTY TOURISM BOARD (Two Year Term)

The Rising Sun-Ohio County Tourism Board meets the 3rd Wednesday of each month at 4:00 p.m.
Location - 120 Main St, Rising Sun, IN.

 
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Robbie King   President  Mayor  01-01-18
Jeanine Crandall 
 
 Mayor 
 01-01-18
Dean Tuggle
 
Mayor
01-01-18
 
  County Commissioners 01-01-19
Sarah Davies 
 
 County Commissioners
01-01-19
Karrah Miller
 
County Commissioners
01-01-19
 
 
County Commissioners
01-01-19
   
 
 

 
 
REVOLVING LOAN FUND BOARD
 
The Revolving Loan Fund Board meets the second Monday of the month at 4:30 p.m.
Location - City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N Walnut St, Rising Sun, IN.

 

 
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Rae Baker Gipson
Executive Director 
Clerk Treasurer
None
Tom McKay
 
Mayor
None
Tammy Johns
 
City Council
None
Angela Siekman
 
Mayor
None
Gary Kinnett
 
City Council
None
Debbie Gregory
 
Mayor
None 
 
     

  

OHIO COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (Three Year Term)
The Ohio County Community Foundation meets the last Thursday of the month at 6:00 p.m.

 
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
DeeDee Brown
President
Finance Committee 
 
Superior Court Judge
 
12-31-2017
Sue Alwin
Vice President
Grants Committee
Ohio County Commissioners
12-31-2016
Juanita Radcliff
Secretary
Ohio County Commissioners
12-31-2018
Nanci Ross
 Treasurer
Scholarship Committee
Mayor
12-31-2017
Michael Burke
 
Mayor
12-31-2017
Patricia Kinnett
 
City Council
12-31-2018
Jodie Cole-Mulle'
 
Ohio County Commissioners
12-31-2018
Michelle Mellang
 Scholarship Committee 
City Council
12-31-2016
Bob Sommer
 
Ohio County Council
12-31-2016

 
 
RISING SUN REGIONAL FOUNDATION (Three Year Term)
The Rising Sun Regional Foundation meets the 4th Wednesday of the month at 6:00 p.m.
Location - 218 S. Walnut St, Rising Sun, IN.

 
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Jascia Redwine
Executive Director
 
 
Jerry Smith
President
 Ripley County Commissioners
 02-01-17
Sissy Potter
Secretary
Rising Sun Mayor
02-01-17
David Brown
Treasurer
Rising Sun Mayor
Ohio County Commissioners
03-01-19
Dennis Elliott
Vice-President
Ohio County Commissioners
02-01-16
Jeff French
 
Towns of Ripley County
02-01-16
Cindy Rottinghaus
 
Aurora Mayor
02-01-15
Stan Weidman
 
Sunman Town Board
02-01-15
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
RISING SUN-OHIO COUNTY FIRST
Rising Sun-Ohio County First meets the 2nd Tuesday of March, June, September & December at 7:00 p.m.

Brent Bascom
 Bill Marksberry
Rae Baker Gipson
Mark Guard
Tom McKay
Sarah Hoffman 

 
 

RISING SUN MAIN STREET

Board meets the 4th Tuesday at 12:00 p.m. Jan - Nov

Location: Pendleton Art Center, 201 Main St, Rising Sun, IN

 Board Member

Title

Appointment

Term expires

Karrah Miller

Interim Director

   

Matt Phillips

President

Mayor

01-01-19

Peg Dickson

Vice President

City Council

01-01-17

Deb Muenchen

Sec/Treasurer

City Council

01-01-17

Larissa Phelps

 

Mayor

01-01-19

Robbie King

 

Mayor

01-01-17