Boards, Committees & Commissions

 

Below is a list of various boards, commissions and committees in the City of Rising Sun. Included on some are the term expiration dates of board members and dates and times they meet which may be subject to change. As changes are made, updates will be made.CITY COUNCIL

 
Title
Steve Slack
PROTEM (12-31-2014)
Mike Padgett
 
Gary Kinnett
 
Dennis Radcliff
 
Jim McDaniel
 


City Council meets the 1st Thursday of the month at 6:00 P.M.
Location - City Hall Council Chambers 200 N. Walnut St.
 
BOARD OF WORKS (One Year Term)

 
Title
Appointment
Term expires
Branden Roeder
Mayor
 
 
Steve Slack
City Council member
Mayor
12-31-14
Jim McDaniel
City Council member
Mayor
12-31-14
 


Board of Works meets the Fourth Thursday of each month at 4:00 P.M.
Location - City Hall Conference Room 200 N. Walnut St.
 
 
UTILITY SERVICE BOARD (Four Year Term)

 
Title
Appointment
Term expires
Mona Cook
 
City Council
12-31-16
Mark Guard
 
City Council
12-31-16
Sue Hart
 
Mayor
12-31-15
Joanne Hamilton
 
Mayor
12-31-15
Stephanie Scott
 
Mayor
12-31-15


Utility Service Board meets the 2nd Wednesday of the month at 5:00.
Location - City Hall Conference Room 200 N. Walnut St.
 
 
ADVISORY PLAN COMMISSION (Four Year Term)

 
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Ed Hautman
 
Mayor
12-31-15
Phil Ruxton
 
Mayor
12-31-15
 
 
Mayor
12-31-15
Dennis Williams
 
Mayor
12-31-15
Dennis Radcliff
 
City Council
12-31-15
Donita Valentine
 
City Council
12-31-15 
Mike Padgett
 
City Council
12-31-15


Advisory Plan Commission meets the 2nd Monday of the month at 7:00.
Location - City Hall Conference Room 200 N. Walnut St.
 
 
BOARD OF ZONING APPEALS (Four Year Term)

 
Title
Appointment
Term expires
Marty Pitts
Secretary
Mayor
12-31-15
Ed Hautman
President
Mayor
12-31-15
Delena Hannan
 
Mayor
12-31-15
 Robert W. White
 
City Council
12-31-15
Dennis Williams
Vice President
Advisory Plan Com.
12-31-14


Board of Zoning Appeals meet the 2nd Tuesday of month (if necessary) at 7:00.
Location - City Hall Conference Room 200 N. Walnut St.
 
 
REDEVELOPMENT COMMISSION (One Year Term)

 
Title
Appointment
Term expires
Gary Kinnett 
 President
City Council
12-31-14
Jim Clements
 
Mayor
12-31-14
Sandy Kinzer
 Vice President
Mayor
12-31-13
Dennis Radcliff
 
City Council
12-31-13
Babette Martin
 Secretary
Mayor
12-31-14


Redevelopment Commission meets the 2nd Tuesday of month at 5:00.
Location - City Hall Conference Room 200 N. Walnut St.
 
 
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION (Four Year Term)

 
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Gary Green
secretary
City Council
2-1-13
Deedee Brown
President 
Mayor
2-1-15
Steve Slack
 
City Council
2-1-15
Dale Scudder
 
County Council
2-1-14
Brett Minks
 
County Council
2-1-15
Kenny Ashcraft
 
Commissioners
2-1-15
Howard Fletcher
 
Chamber of comm..
2-1-15


Economic Development Commission meets the first Tuesday of the month at 7:00.
Location - Office of Lane Siekman 215 Main St.
 
 
RISING SUN-OHIO COUNTY JOINT PARK BOARD (Four Year Term)

 
Title
Appointment
Term expires
Dale Shultz
 
Circuit Court Judge
12-31-17
Carl Courney
 
Circuit Court Judge
12-31-15
Laurie Stegemiller
 
Mayor
12-31-17
Angela Siekman 
 
Mayor
12-31-16
Brian Graham
 
Mayor
12-31-14
P.G. Gentrup
 
Mayor
12-31-15
Robert Tucker
 
Commissioner
12-31-16
Pam McClure
 
County Council
12-31-14
Julie Wilson
 
County Council
12-31-16

Rising Sun-Ohio County Joint Park Board meets the 4th Tuesday of month at 6:00 p.m.
Location - Senior Community Center 501 S. Mulberry St.
 
 
RISING SUN – OHIO COUNTY PORT AUTHORITY (Three Year Term at first; If reappointed Four Year Term)

 
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
 
President
County Council
10-31-15
Peggy Fehrenbach
Secretary/Treasurer
   
Steve Stewart
 
Mayor
10-31-15
Michael Burke 
 
Mayor
10-31-14
Kurt Cappel
 
Mayor
10-31-15
Tim Lambert
 
County Council
10-31-16
Dale Scudder
 
County Council
10-31-14

Rising Sun – Ohio County Port Authority meets the 3rd Monday of month at 6:30 p.m.
Location - City Hall Conference Room 200 N. Walnut St.

 
 
RISING SUN-OHIO COUNTY TOURISM BOARD (Two Year Term)

 
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
       
 
 
 
 
 Bud Radcliff
 
Mayor
12-31-15
Dean Tuggle
 
Mayor
12-31-13
Cliff Thies 
 
 
12-31-2014 
Tammy Elbright
 
County Council
12-31-14
Kay Rager
 Treasurer
County Council
12-31-14
Mary Turner
President 
County Council
12-31-14


Rising Sun-Ohio County Tourism Board meets the 3rd Wednesday of month at 4:00 p.m.
Location - 120 Main St.
 
 
REVOLVING LOAN FUND BOARD

 

 
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Rae Baker Gipson
Executive Director 
Clerk Treasurer
None
Tom McKay
 
Mayor
None
Tammy Johns
 
City Council
None
Peggy Fehrenbach
 
Mayor
None
Gary Kinnett
 
City Council
None
Debbie Gregory
 
Mayor
None 
 
     

 

The Revolving Loan Fund Board meets the second Monday of the month at 4:30 pm.
Location - City Hall Conference Room 200 N. Walnut St.

 
 
OHIO COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (Three Year Term)

 
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Holt Hoffman
President
Finance Committee
 
City Council
 
12-31-15
Don Kittle
Vice President
Finance Committee
Ohio County Commissioners
12-31-15
Sue Alwin
Secretary
Grants Committee
Ohio County Council
12-31-13
Barb Ruxton
Treasurer
Grants Committee
City Council
12-31-16
April Hautman
Finance Committee 
Mayor
12-31-14
Deedee Brown
 
Circuit Court & Judge
12-31-14
Mike Padgett
 
Mayor
12-31-14
Juanita Radcliff
 
Ohio County Commissioners
12-31-15
Sherry Timms
 
Ohio County Council
12-31-13


Ohio County Community Foundation meets the last Thursday of the month at 6:00pm
 
 
RISING SUN REGIONAL FOUNDATION (Three Year Term)

 
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Ed Sullivan
Executive Director
 
 
Jascia Redwine
Associate Director
 
 
Sissy Potter
Secretary
Rising Sun Mayor
2-1-14
David Brown
Treasurer
Rising Sun Mayor/Commissioner
2-1-15
Dennis Elliott
Vice-President
Ohio county Commissioner
2-1-13
Marianne Wiggers
President
Towns of Ripley county
2-1-13
Bob Rogers
 
Ripley Co. Commissioners
2-1-14
Karka Smeltzer
 
Aurora Mayor
2-1-15
Stam Wiedman
 
Batesville Mayor/Sunman School board
2-1-15
 
 
 
 


The Rising Sun Regional Foundation meets the 4th Wednesday of the month at 6:00 P.M.
Location-218 S. Walnut St.
 
 
RISING SUN-OHIO COUNTY FIRST

Branden Roeder
Steve Slack
Rae Baker Gipson
Mark Guard
 
 

 
Rising Sun-Ohio County First meets the 2nd Tuesday of March, June, September & December at 7:00 pm.
 
 
HISTORIC DOWNTOWN MAIN STREET BOARD OF DIRECTORS Larry Jeffries, President
Matthew Phillips, President
Peg Dickson, Vice President
Deb Munchen, Sec./Treasurer
Larry Jeffries
Larissa Phelps
 

Historic Downtown Main Street Board meets the 4th Tuesday at 12:00 pm.  Meetings held at Heritage Hall (214 Main Street).  Meetings open to public Jan.-November.