Boards

Below is a list of boards, commissions, corporations and foundations which serve the City of Rising Sun. The meeting dates and times, board members, appointor and expiration of terms are listed if available.

Utility Service Board (Four Year Term)

Meets: SECOND WEDNESDAY of each month at 5:00 pm.
Location: City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Clayton Lamkin
Chairman
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2022
Kelli Dickerson
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 11/01/2021
Michael Padgett
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 01/01/2020
Larry Gipson
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2020
Donnie Walton
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2023

Advisory Plan Commission (Four Year Term)

Meets: SECOND MONDAY of each month at 7:00 pm.
Location: City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Kevin Smith
Chairman
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2023
Janet Bowman
Vice Chairman
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 01/01/2024
Dennis Jones
Secretary
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2021
Roger Hilligoss
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2024
Bud Radcliff
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 01/01/2024
William Rees
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2021
Tina Bovard
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 01/01/2024

Board of Zoning Appeals (Four Year Term)

Meets: SECOND TUESDAY of each month (if necessary) at 6:30 pm.
Location: City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Roger Hilligoss
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2024
Robert W. White
Chairperson
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 01/01/2024
Janet Bowman
Appointment: Advisory Plan Commission
Term Expires: 01/01/2023
Missy Wallace
Term Expires: 01/01/2023
Ynez Taylor
Term Expires: 01/01/2025

Redevelopment Commission (One Year Term)

Meets: SECOND TUESDAY of each month at 5:00 pm.
Location: City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Tim Phelps
President
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2020
Babette Martin
Secretary
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 01/01/2020
Lisa Williams
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 01/01/2020
James McCracken
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 01/01/2021
Amy King
Term Expires: 01/01/2023

Economic Development Corporation, Inc.

Meets: FIRST WEDNESDAY of each month at 5:00 pm.
Location: EDC Office, 120 Main St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Howard Fletcher
Vice President
Appointment: Chamber of Commerce
N/A
Steve Slack
Secretary
Appointment: City Council
N/A
Brett Minks
Appointment: County Council
N/A
Kenny Ashcraft
Appointment: County Commissioners
N/A
Lisa Hewitt Williams
Appointment: City Council
N/A
Chris Flood
Appointment: County Council
N/A
Mike Northcutt
N/A

Rising Sun-Ohio County Joint Park Board (Four Year Term)

Meets: FOURTH TUESDAY of each month at 5:30 pm.
Location: Rising Sun-Ohio County Community Center, 510 S. Mulberry St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Pam McClure
President
Appointment: County Council
Term Expires: 12/31/2022
Julie Wilson
Vice President
Appointment: County Council
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Jennifer Parsons
Treasurer
Appointment: Circuit Court Judge
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
Angela Siekman
Secretary
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Dan Mossburger
Appointment: Circuit Court Judge
Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Julia Jimenez
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2022
P.G. Gentrup
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Robert Tucker
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 12/31/2020

Rising Sun-Ohio County Port Authority (Three Year Term at first. If reappointed, Four Year Term.)

Meets: LAST WEDNESDAY of each month at 6:00 pm.
Location: City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
David Westrich
Appointment: County Commissioner
Term Expires: 10/31/2021
Mike Northcutt
Chairman
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 10/31/2023
Mike Padgett
Vice Chairman
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 10/31/2023
Abbey Berkley
Secretary/Treasurer
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 10/31/2021
Paul Bovard
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 10/31/2023
Gina Bascom
N/A

Rising Sun-Ohio County Tourism Board (Two Year Term)

Meets: THIRD WEDNESDAY of each month at 4:00 pm.
Location: Tourism Office, 217 N. High St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Jim McDaniel
President
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Thomas D. McKay
Vice President
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Beth Terrill
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Kathy Kelly
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2023
David Hamilton
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Appointment TBA
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 01/01/2021
Rachel Walcott
Board Member
Appointment: County Commissioner
Term Expires: 12/31/2022

Revolving Loan Fund Board

Meets: SECOND MONDAY of each month at 4:30 pm.
Location: City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Rae Baker Gipson
Executive Director
Appointment: Clerk-Treasurer
N/A
Kathy Ruch
Appointment: Mayor
N/A
Angela Siekman
Appointment: Mayor
N/A
Gary Kinnett
Appointment: City Council
N/A
Debbie Gregory
Appointment: Mayor
N/A
Kathy Kelly
Appointment: City Council
N/A

Ohio County Community Foundation (Three Year Term)

Meets: LAST TUESDAY of each month at 6:00 pm.
Location: OCCF Office, 330 Industrial Access Road, Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Bob Sommer
President
Appointment: County Council
Term Expires: 12/31/2019
Kathy Huber
Vice President
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 12/31/2024
Nancy Parks
Appointment: County Council
Term Expires: 12/31/2022
Nanci Ross
Treasurer
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Tina Rumsey-Bovard
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Deb Cappel
Appointment: County Commissioners
Term Expires: 12/31/2024
Jesse McClure
Appointment: Superior Court Judge
Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Deb Brightwell
Vice President
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Tammy Brett
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 12/31/2024

Rising Sun Regional Foundation (Three Year Term)

Meets: FOURTH WEDNESDAY of each month at 6:00 pm.
Location: RSRF Office, 218 S. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Jascia Redwine
Executive Director
N/A
Jerry Smith
President
Appointment: Ripley Co. Commissioners
Term Expires: 02/26/2020
Kystie Phillips
Treasurer
Appointment: Ohio Co. Commissioners
Term Expires: 02/01/2022
Sissy Works
Appointment: Mayor of Rising Sun
Term Expires: 02/26/2020
Jeff French
Appointment: Towns of Ripley County
Term Expires: 02/27/2022
Cindy Rottinghaus
Secretary
Appointment: Mayor of Aurora
Term Expires: 02/28/2022
Stan Wiedeman
Vice President
Appointment: Sunman Town Board
Term Expires: 02/28/2022
Rachael Cole
Appointment: Mayor and Ohio County Commissioners
Term Expires: 02/28/2022

Rising Sun-Ohio County First

Meets: SECOND TUESDAY of March, June, September and December at 7:00 pm.
Location: City Hall, Conference Room, 200 N. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Steve Slack
N/A
Rae Lynn Gipson
N/A
Gary Kinnett
N/A
Mark Guard
N/A
Tina Bovard
N/A
Bud Radcliff
N/A

Rising Sun Main Street

Meets: FOURTH MONDAY of each month (excluding December) at 12:00 pm.
Location: Main Street Office, 103 S. Walnut St., Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Amber DePrez
Executive Director
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2022
Marsha Louden
President
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2022
Tim Caudill
Vice President
Appointment: City Council
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
Cliff Thies
Treasurer
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2022
Lisa Williams
Appointment: Mayor
Term Expires: 12/31/2022

Ohio County EMS

Meets: Second Tuesday of each month at 6:30 pm.
Location: EMS Building, 121 S. High Street, Rising Sun, IN 47040, Rising Sun, Indiana.
Board Member
Title
Appointment
Term Expires
Laura Walston
911 Director
N/A
Tom Baxter
N/A
Mark Guard
Appointment: City Council
N/A
Lane Siekman
N/A
Dorinda Lamkin
N/A
Becky Jackson
N/A
Debbie Thomason
Appointment: County Council
N/A
Heather Slack
Appointment: Mayor
N/A